SHP Graphite Electrode

shp graphite electrode finished products

Category: SHP
Diameter Range: 300-600mm
Permissible Current Load: 18-70kA

Semi-Ultra High Power (SHP) graphite electrodes represent a product category between HP electrodes and UHP electrodes, which is a colloquial term. The SHP graphite electrodes provided by AGRM have a reduced proportion of needle coke in the raw material mix compared to ultra-high power graphite electrodes, resulting in lower costs. Semi-Ultra high-power graphite electrodes (SHP) closely resemble ultra-high-power graphite electrodes in performance but are priced more affordably. They are well-suited for use in ultra-high power arc furnaces and refining furnaces.

—SHP Graphite Electrode Uses

stainless steel production

Suitable for large, high-power arc furnaces used in steelmaking. As the steel industry undergoes capacity structure adjustments, the production of high-quality and special steel necessitates the use of arc furnace smelting, which relies on graphite electrodes.

AGRM is an industry-leading graphite electrode supplier that integrates production, sales, and export. We consistently promote the utilization of superior materials and cutting-edge manufacturing techniques to minimize energy usage and material expenses. Additionally, our product range includes RP graphite electrodes, HP graphite electrodes, and UHP graphite electrodes.

If you have any questions or would like to receive a direct quotation, please contact us promptly. We will provide you with a comprehensive solution and detailed quotation tailored to your production needs!

—Characteristics Of AGRM SHP Graphite Electrode

Reduced steel consumption per ton: By employing tactics like elevating the proportion of needle-like petroleum coke in raw materials, refining formulations, and optimizing process management, we aid clients in reducing steel consumption per ton. Our products consistently demonstrate a decline in per-ton steel usage in EAF furnaces, with observed reductions of around 30% through continuous monitoring across various customers.

shp graphite electrode highlights
highlights of shp graphite electrode

High-quality surface finish: Employing mechanical processing methods, we refine electrode surfaces to eliminate irregularities, ensuring top-notch quality.

Enhanced wear resistance and lubrication: The surface undergoes anti-oxidation treatment, extending its lifespan while providing robust wear resistance and efficient lubrication.

Exceptional thermal shock resistance, conductivity, and thermal transfer properties.

Minimal ash content: Ash content remains below 0.3%.

—SHP Graphite Electrode Instructions

SHP Graphite Electrode Specification

Current Load
ltemSHP Graphite Electrode
Nominal Diameter /mmCurrent Carrying Capacity /ACurrent Density 1(A/cm²)
35018000-2600019-26
40023000-3500019-22
45034000-4200022-28
50041000-5100021-27
55051000-6200021-26
60060000-7000021-25
Physical And Chemical Indexes
ItemsUnitNominal diameter(mm)
300/400450/500550/600
PremiumPremiumPremium
Specific resistance / μΩ ·m(≤)Electrode5.8-6.44.5-6.04.5-6.2
Nipple3.8-4.53.5-4.53.5-4.5
Transverse strength / Mpa(≥)Electrode13.0-15.012.0-15.012.0-15.0
Nipple18-2520-2720-27
Elastic modulus / GPa(≤)Electrode10.0-12.010.0-12.010.0-12.0
Nipple14.0-18.014.0-18.014.0-18.0
Bulk density / g/cm³(≥)Electrode1.68-1.741.68-1.741.68-1.72
Nipple1.76-1.821.78-1.831.78-1.84
(C.T.E)/ 10-6/℃(≤)Electrode1.2-1.81.2-1.81.2-1.8
Nipple1.0-1.41.0-1.41.0-1.4
Ash content%(≤)0.50.50.5
Length, Diameter And Allowable Deviation
Nominal DiameterActual Diameter(mm)Actual lengths(mm)
MminchMaxMinBlack MinNominal LengthTolerance
7537873721000/1200/1400/1600±100
1003.910398971000/1200/1400/1600
1305.11321271261000/1200/1400/1600
1505.91541491461200/1400/1600/1800
1756.91791741711200/1400/1600/1800
2007.92052001971600/1800
2258.92302252221600/1800
2509.82562512481600/1800/2000
30011.83073022991600/1800/2000/2200
35013.83583523491600/1800/2000/2200
40015.74094034001600/1800/2000/2200
45017.74604544511600/1800/2000/2200
50019.75115055021800/2000/2200/2400
55021.75625565531800/2000/2200/2400/2700
60023.66136076042000/2200/2400/2700
65025.66636596562000/2200/2400/2700
70027.67147107072000/2200/2400/2700
75029.57657617582000/2200/2400/2700
80031.58168128092000/2200/2400/2700
Contact Us

For further information about AGRM graphite electrodes and graphite products or the service we offer, please feel free to contact us by using this contact form. We will respond as soon as possible!